Background

Get to know Get to know the veteran and small-town mayor impacting communities like yours.

Larry is a born and raised Hispanic & African-American Texan, who was adopted at birth and grew up in a split-household. His upbringing was heavily influenced by his family of community leaders (ministry, healthcare, education, military, etc.) and their commitment to service and family.

Prior to enlisting in the military, Larry attempted college and worked in various blue-collar jobs like many in our communities. Upon retiring from the military and struggling like many with his post military identity, he worked (unpaid) for 10-months with the University of Texas System (UTS) Administration before receiving a contract as Director of Veteran Support & Leadership Programs.

Upon the disbandment of the UTS Veterans Department, Larry took a pay-cut to work at Huston—Tillotson University (HTU) in support of launching their Masters of Business Administration. While at HTU, he served as an Assistant Professor of Management and tasked with military recruitment and MBA Lead.

Shorty after COVID-19 entered America, Larry opted out of renewing his HTU contract to give full attention and support to the City of Manor and surrounding region in acknowledgement of his obligation as Mayor.

Although military retired, Larry frequently teaches classes for the School of Business and consults with various organizations to help further enhance and empower needed impacts within our surrounding communities. He also occasionally works with NorthCentral University as their Military Strategic Development Lead given his vast knowledge and experience summarized in the book he co-authored called The Transition: Preparing For Financial Combat.

Larry is married to a middle school teacher and has three kids in public school.

Community

  • Climate Mayors
  • C40 Cities
  • Mayors Against Illegal Guns
  • Cities United
  • Society of Human Resource Management
  • Dallas Human Resource Management Association
  • American College of Healthcare Executives
  • National Association of Health Services Executives
  • Black Leaders Collective
  • African American Mayors Association
  • Civic Cities
  • When We All Vote
  • When Women All Vote
  • Our Community Salutes

 

2022

Outstanding Community Dad Award by The Man in Me, Inc.

2022

Outstanding Community Leader by Austin NAACP Chapter

2022

Extra Mile Award (nominee) by Texas Veterans Commission

2022

Whitney M. Young Jr. Award by Capitol Area Council BSA

2022

Who’s Who in America

2021

Austin Under 40 Finalist for Mentor of the Year

2021

26th Annual Heinz Award Nominee by Austin Area Urban League

2020

National Society of Leadership & Success at Northcentral University

2020

Silk Road Gala Honorary Committee Member at Asian Family Support Services of Austin

2020

Honorary Member at Asian Real Estate Association of America (Austin Chapter)

2020

Charter Member at American Legion Post 331 (Manor)

2020

Alpha Great at Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

2020

Changing the Story Distinguished Community Leader Award by African-American Youth Harvest Foundation

2019

University of Texas at Arlington ROTC Hall of Fame (nominee)

2019

Austin Under 40 Dual Finalist for Youth & Education

2019

Austin Under 40 Finalist for Civics, Government & Public Affairs

2019

Founder of Our Community Salutes – Manor

2019

Achievements in Black Austin Honoree by Austin Black Journal

2019

Northcentral University Alumni of the Year (nominee)

2019

University of Texas at Arlington ROTC Hall of Honor (nominee)

2018

Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business at Northcentral University

2018

Founding Chair at Veterans Leadership Task Force (Williamson, Travis, Hays Counties)

2018

Northcentral University Dissertation of the Year (nominee)

2017

Meritorious Service Medal by U.S. Army

2016

Grand Assistant Lecturer at Grand Lodge of South Carolina (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2016

Instructor & Strategic Development Directorate Staff for William R. Davie Leadership Academy at Grand Lodge of Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of North Carolina

2016

Golden International Honor Society at Northcentral University

2016

Joint Special Operations Master of Arts in Strategic Studies (selectee) by National Defense University

2016

International Scholar Laureate Program for Business & Entrepreneurship Program at Northcentral University

2015

Honorary Assistant Grand Lecturer at Most Excellent Grand Chapter of North Carolina (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2015

Grand Sword Bearer at Grand Lodge of Maryland (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2014

German Armed Forces Parachutist Badge (Bronze) by U.S. Army

2014

Airborne Badge & Parachutist Identifier (P) by U.S. Army

2013

District Deputy Grand Patron at Myra Grand Chapter (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2013

Meritorious Service Medal by U.S. Army

2013

Honorary Grand Inspector General by United Supreme Council – Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Southern Jurisdiction (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2013

Assistant District Deputy Grand Master at Grand Lodge of Maryland (PHA)

2013

President of the Year at Samuel T. Daniels Lodge #109 (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2013

Overseas Service Ribbons (5x)

2012

Chief of Administration at Division #7 & 8 (Maryland European York Rite – Prince Hall Affiliated)

2012

Charter Member at Per Ankh Lodge (Ancient & Primitive Rite of Memphis Misriam)

2012

German Armed Forces Marksmanship Award by U.S. Army

2012

Thrice Illustrious Master at Donald R. Thompson Study Group (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2012

Schutzenschnur (Silver) by U.S. Army

2012

District Staff Member of the Year by Division #7 & 8 (Maryland European York Rite – PHA)

2012

Eminent Commander at John E. Wallace Commandery #116 (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2012

Illustrious Potentate at Faisal Temple #192 (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2012

Worthy Patron at Guiding Star Chapter #69 (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2011

Achievement Medal by U.S. Army

2011

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal by U.S. Army

2011

National Defense Service Medal by U.S. Army

2011

Postal Skill Identifier (4J) by U.S. Army

2011

Assistant District Deputy Grand High Priest at Hiram Holy Grand Chapter (PHA)

2010

Certificate of Appreciation by U.S. Army

2010

Iraqi Campaign Service Medal with 3 Stars by U.S. Army

2010

Honorary Member at Hadot Lodge #250

2010

Meritorious Unit Award by U.S. Army

2010

Most Excellent High Priest at Roland C. Scott Chapter #116 (Prince Hall Affiliated)

2009

Meritorious Unit Commendation (2x) by U.S. Army

2009

Platinum Life Member at the Rocks, Inc.

2009

Ordination by Universal Life Church

2009

Life Member by Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

2009

Certificate of Appreciation by Haile Selassie Lodge #90

2009

Commendation Medal (2x) by U.S. Army

2008

Bronze Star Medal by U.S. Army

2008

Certificate of Appreciation by U.S. Army

2008

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal by U.S. Army

2008

Achievement Medal by U.S. Army

2007

Combat Operations Certificate by U.S. Army

2007

Commendation Medal by U.S. Army

2007

Certificate of Appreciation by U.S. Army

2006

Certificate of Appreciation by U.S. Army

2006

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal

2005

Meritorious Recognition by Reserve Officers Association of the United States

2005

Certificate of Appreciation (2x) by U.S. Army

2005

German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficiency (Gold)

2004

Drill Sergeant Badge & Identifier (X) by U.S. Army

2004

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal by U.S. Army

2005

German Sports Badge (Bronze) by U.S. Army

2004

National Defense Service Medal by U.S. Army

2002

Noncommissioned Officers Professional Development Ribbon by U.S. Army

2022

Certificate of Achievement (3x) by U.S. Army

2002

Certificate of Appreciation by U.S. Army

2002

Good Conduct Medal by U.S. Army

2002

Achievement Medal (3x) by U.S. Army

2001

President Theodore Roosevelt Medal by Adjutant General Corps Regimental Association

2001

Certificate of Athletic Achievement

2001

Certificate of Achievement

2000

Achievement Medal by U.S. Army

2000

Air Assault Badge & Identifier (2B) by U.S. Army

2000

Certificate of Achievement (3x) by U.S. Army

1999

Certificate of Achievement by U.S. Army

1999

Service Ribbon by U.S. Army

  • Chair at Austin Area Community Veterans Engagement Board (CVEB) (3 counties)
  • Ambassador at Travis County Healthcare Division (Central Health)
  • Board Chair at Black Men’s Health Clinic
  • Veterans Services Advisory Committee Vice Chair at Texas Veterans Commission (State of Texas)
  • Homeless Subcommittee Member at Texas Veterans Commission (State of Texas)
  • Suicide Prevention Subcommittee Member at Texas Veterans Commission (State of Texas)
  • Executive Board Member, Black Community Advisory Committee Chair, and Waterloo District Nominating Chair at Boy Scouts of America (BSA) Capitol Area Council (15 counties)
  • Committee Member at Austin-Travis County (2020) Complete Count
  • Subcommittee Member at Census 2020 Government
  • Steering Committee Member at 2020 National Forum for Black Public Administrators Conference
  • Former Advisory Member at Eastern Crescent Health Now Committee (3 counties)
  • Former Vice Chair & Strategic Planning Committee Chair at C2 Change (Youth Mental Health Services)
  • Former Chair at State of Texas Military Spouse Economic Empowerment Zone (MSEEZ)
  • Former Education Chair at San Antonio MSEEZ
  • Former Employment and Training Advisory Member at Texas Veterans Commission (State of Texas)
  • Former Board Member at Manor Schoolhouse Foundation
  • Former Senior Transition Advisor at the U.S. Army Sergeants Major Academy
  • Former Citizen’s Bond Advisory Committee Member at Manor Independent School District
  • Former Assistant Scoutmaster at Troop 340 (Boy Scouts of America)
  • Former Region-10 President at Texas Municipal League (16 counties)
  • Former Planning and Zoning Commissioner at City of Manor
  • Former Board Director at Stonewater Homeowners Association (921 homes)
  • Former Capital Area Regional Transportation Planning Organization Board Member at Capital Area Council of Governments (CAPCOG) (10 counties)
  • Former Regional Transportation Coordination Committee (RTCC) Member at Capitol Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (CAMPO) (6 counties)
  • Former Executive in Residence at VETTED
  • Former Gospel Radio Personality at Blackberry Radio Network
  • EmPOWERED to Serve Ambassador at American Heart Association (Austin)
  • Advisory Council Member at Senior Access
  • Special Advisor to the CEO at Grateful Heart – Comprehensive Veteran Services, Inc.
  • Graduate Advisor at Zeta Chi Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Former Mascot at University of Texas at Arlington
  • Former Community Service Chair at National Pan-Hellenic Council (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Former Greek Life President at University of Texas at Arlington
  • Former Freshman Mentor at University of Texas at Arlington
  • Former Community Service Chair at Black Student Association (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Former Community Service Chair at NAACP (University of Texas at Arlington)

Military Service

Captain Larimen T. Wallace II exemplary served over 18 years of service from 02 February 1999 to 30 June 2017, culminating as the Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Army Special Operations Aviation Command (Airborne) [USASOAC (Abn)]. Captain Wallace exhibited outstanding leadership, professionalism, initiative, dedication, and sincere concern for the welfare of Soldiers, Civilians, and their Families; consummately performed all assignments; and distinctly made significant contributions to the development, training, and operations of each unit assigned. Previous positions of senior leadership include Deputy Chief of Staff (Military), Chief Administrative Officer, Command Secretary of the General Staff & Executive Officer (CMD SGS/XO), and Human Resources Plans & Operations (HR P/O) Division Chief (USASOAC [Abn]); National Support Element Commander (USA North Atlantic Treaty Organization [NATO]); Deputy of Intelligence/Operations (NATO); Administrative Logistical Operations Center (ALOC) Commander (Infantry); Platoon Leader (Service Support), Battery Commander (Field Artillery), Drill Sergeant (Field Artillery), Department of the Army Promotion Boards Noncommissioned Officer in Charge (NCOIC) (U.S. Army Hawaii [USARHAW]), Customer Services NCOIC (USARHAW), and Detachment Motor pool NCOIC (556th Personnel Services Battalion).
  • Action Officer Development Course
  • Defense Hazardous Materials & Waste Handling Course
  • Defense Basic Preservation & Packing Course
  • Supervisor Development Course
  • Manager Development Course
  • Introduction to Defense Reutilization & Marketing System
  • Personnel Services Specialist
  • Protecting Secret & Confidential Documents Course
  • Unit Supply Specialist Course

Dates Served: 2013-2017

Unit Activated: March 25, 2011

As the first Command Secretary of the General Staff & Executive Officer (CMD SGS/XO), Captain Wallace brought the Command to unprecedented levels of readiness and increased its strategic planning success by 20%. As the Command’s Chief Administrative Officer, he comprehensively streamlined all staff processes across 4 units and 17 directorates enhancing strategic messaging; revised the Command’s roles & responsibilities publication as the Chief of Protocol and Chief of Strategic Communications; and concurrently served as the Commanding General’s Aide de Camp and Executive Assistant, as required. Captain Wallace solidified the need for this newly established position as the first incumbent.

As the Human Resources Plans & Operations (HR P/O) Division Chief, CPT Wallace assisted in the human capital management of all Army special operations aviators (K4) by revising policies and procedures to sustain the force and lead the DoD mandated integration of females into special operations forces; served as the Strength Management Division Chief, Deputy of Personnel Management (G-1), and Assistant Chief of Staff G-1 in their absence without decline in productivity; created a single locale information center; and as the G-1’s subject matter expert, led a change of command ceremony, oversaw annual DA recruiting mission submissions, and enhanced HR products and processes both at the component and Command level by 30%.

Dates Served: 2010-2013

Unit Assigned: US Army NATO

As the Company Commander (nominative), Bravo Company, Allied Forces North Battalion (USA NATO), Captain Wallace provided administrative and Title 10 support to Soldiers spanning six locations across four countries; and concurrently served as the USA National Support Element Commander, Allied Forces- Heidelberg (NATO), for Navy, Air Force, and Marine Service Members. Within seven months, CPT Wallace rebranded his Company transforming it from the worst to among the best within the brigade through the systematic implementation of practices and policies which improved training, communication, and collaboration by 20%. Orchestrating with Sister Service to obtain administrative control over Navy, Air Force, and Marine members within his area, CPT Wallace set the standard for dispersed companies through 95% readiness support ratings. Given his distinguishable relationship with senior national representatives (SNRs), CPT Wallace led the team directly supporting general officers, ambassadors, senior executive service members, and commanders attending the Senior Army Leaders Meeting. During his tenure, CPT Wallace orchestrated with Europe Command (EUCOM) and U.S. Army Europe (USAEUR), the Joint NATO CBRN Center of Excellence (COE), and U.S. Embassy at Prague to establish the first US Soldier in the Czech Republic; and performed the pre-coordination efforts to assign the first Soldiers to the Joint NATO IED COE in Slovakia and United Nation’s EUROCORPS in France. Junior to his peers by five years in rank, CPT Wallace directly supported a Lieutenant General, 6 Army Colonels, and 6 SNRs at a removed location for 33-months impeccably as his transparency and strive for unified actions enhanced partner nation relations by 50%. When tasked to deactivate his Company, support the concurrent deactivation of Allied Forces-Heidelberg, and vacate prior to the Heidelberg Garrison closing, CPT Wallace collectedly transferred authority of outstations, turned in organizational equipment and facilities, and directly worked with EUCOM and USAEUR on personnel moves.

As the first military Deputy of Intelligence/Operations (nominative), USA NATO, Captain Wallace coordinated anti-terrorism and force protection support for over 3,000 Soldiers and Civilians at 34 locations across 12 countries. CPT Wallace also enhanced theater support operations and deployment support teams 10% by revising, coordinating, and synchronizing directorate actions and establishing the first Strategic Planning Off-Site Meeting to ensure strategic guidance’s, quality of life, and operational challenges were properly addressed by command teams.

Dates Served: 2007-2009

Unit Assigned: 172nd Infantry Brigade

Deployed with:

  • 10th Mountain Division (closed June 12, 2013)
  • 34th Infantry Division (first U.S. division deployed in WWII)

As the Battalion Personnel Administrator (deployed), Task Force 2nd Battalion, 28th Infantry Regiment, Captain Wallace restructured the utilization of trackers and processes to sustain a 98% deployable ready status – 50% above the brigade. Serving concurrently as the ALOC Commander, Battle Captain, Field Ordering Officer, Primary Financial Liability Investigation Property Loss Officer, a Central Texas College and University of Maryland University College Adjunct Teacher, and proctor for three additional universities. CPT Wallace ensured first class administrative, logistical, postal, and educational services were readily available to 1,240 Soldiers and contractors comprising 26 units across 15 geographically locations and 6 battle spaces. When the Battalion was tasked to assume the brigade’s area of responsibility, he additionally assumed liaison roles on the brigade’s economic team and provincial support team. CPT Wallace exemplified the Army’s personnel service delivery redesign effort by transforming the Battalion’s worse staff section into it best. 

Dates Served: 2007-2008

Unit Assigned: 38th Personnel Services Battalion (closed June 11, 2008)

Deployed with:
  • 38th Human Resources Company, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 834th Postal Company, 81st Infantry Division (first U.S. Army division authorize a soldier sleeve insignia)
  • 15th Personnel Services Battalion, 1st Calvary Division (most decorated military division)
  • 350th Human Resources Company, 7th Sustainment Brigade
  • Forward Operating Base (FOB) Kalsu

  • As the Tier 1A Platoon Leader (deployed), 5th Platoon, 111th Company, First Lieutenant Wallace provided postal operations and networking services to over 16,000 customers at 4 geographically separated locations throughout Southern Iraq. During his tenure, 1LT Wallace enhanced Service Member morale 50% by single-handedly generating statements of work and coordinating authority approvals and contract construction to establish a post office at Basrah Air Station (the largest detainee transport center) and a $400K 5-phased expansion for Camp Bucca (the largest detainee prison). 1LT Wallace distinguishably interacted daily with senior grade officers, coalition forces, contractors, and Civilians; therefore, when tasked to expand his area of responsibility to support Marine’s in Al Assad, Soldiers at FOB Kalsu, and establish a satellite post office for Civilians at Iskandariyah; he coordinated directly will KBR Inc. for full command and authority over eight contractors and solicited assistance from resident commands at each location to fill holiday support gaps.

    Dates Served: 2006-2007

    Unit Assigned: Maverick Battalion (R.O.T.C. Staff) – UT at Arlington

    Second Lieutenant Wallace enhanced the University of Texas at Arlington’s ROTC program 30% by revising Army Reserve and National Guard ROTC policies and the implementation of a health and welfare program as a Gold Bar Recruiter.

    Dates Served: 2003-2006

    Unit Assigned: 2-354th Field Artillery Regiment

    As the Battery Commander (nominative), Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 354th Field Artillery Regiment, Second Lieutenant Wallace led the drill sergeant candidate battery for one station unit training (OSUT), where his shared leadership style and interactive approach ensured a 100% graduation rate. During his tenure, 2LT Wallace increased recruitment and recruiter satisfaction 20% by restructuring the 95th Division’s recruitment strategy policy, implementing geographical boundaries for battalions, and establishing a rewards program based on referrals. Second Lieutenant Wallace also updated the Battalion’s combatives familiarization indoctrination program; and restructured his Company and Battalion’s training schedules and policies to increase Brigade requirement congruence by 30%.
    Prior to commissioning as an officer, Staff Sergeant Wallace served as a drill sergeant for a Field Artillery One Stop Unit Training (OSUT) facility at Fort Sill, Oklahoma. Responsibilities as a drill sergeant include the physical and mental training to equip civilians to serve as conditioned and ready Soldiers for peace and wartime expectations.

    Dates Served: 1999-2003

    Unit Assigned: 556th Personnel Services Battalion

    As the non-commissioned officer in charge for Customer Service and Department of the Army Promotions Board, Specialist Wallace was responsible for the support to roughly 4,000 soldiers. The customer service department provided various records updates and submitted life insurance policies. The promotions department coordinated the review and submission of centralized Army-level profile assessments for Staff Sergeants, Master Sergeants, and Sergeant Majors to the next level of rank. As a Private First Class, Wallace oversaw the Detachment’s Motorpool and served as an evaluations clerk for enlisted soldiers. As a Private Second Class, Wallace served as a records clerk.

    • Basic Training
    • Personnel Services Specialist (AIT)
    • Field Sanitation
    • Hazmat
    • Drivers Training
    • Communications
    • Air Assault School
    • Combat Lifesaver
    • Defense Hazmat Handling
    • Protecting Secret and Confidential Documents Supervisor Development
    • Unit Supply Specialist
    • Defense Preservation & Packing Marketing Systems
    • Action Officer Development
    • Manager Development
    • Primary Leadership Development Course
    • Drill Sergeant School
    • Combative Level 1
    • Combative Level 2
    • Company Trainer’s Course
    • Basic Officer Leader Course
    • Adjutant General Basic Course
    • Information Assurance
    • Contracting Officer Representative
    • Adjutant General Captain Career Course
      Safety Course
    • Company Commander Course
    • Airborne School
    • Brigade S1 Operations Course
    • Airborne School
    • Air Assault School
    • Drill Sergeant School
    • Combatives Level 1
    • Combatives Level 2
    • Human Resources Management
    • Administrative Specialist
    • Logistics, Supervision, and Human Resources Management Leadership
    • Contracting Officer Representative with a Mission Focus
    • Management & Training
    • Field Experience in Management
    • Word Processing & Computer Applications
    • Communications System Operations
    • Technical Report Writing
    • Management Practicum & Oral Communication
    • Business Communications
    • Office Administration, Procedures, and Record Keeping
    • Military Science of Supervision by U.S. Army Reserve Officer Training Corps
    • Total Army Training (TATS) Primary Leadership Development
    • Action Officer Development
    • Manager Development
    • Protecting Secret & Confidential Documents
    • Supervisor Development
    • Support Operations
    • Human Resources Management Records & Information Management
    • Records & Information Management
    • Personnel Services Specialist Course
    • Primary Leadership Development Course
    • Combat Lifesavers Course
    • Communications Training Course
    • Hazardous Materials Course
    • Field Sanitation Course
    • Company Trainer Course
    • Basic Officer Leaders Course
    • Human Resources Basic Officer Leaders Course
    • Human Resources Captains Career Course
    • Information Assurance Security Officer Course
    • Leadership Development & Assessment Course
    • Company Commanders Course
    • Safety Officers Course
    • Brigade Human Resource Operations Course
    •  
    • Private (USA)-03 February 1999 
    • Private Second Class (USA)-03 August 1999 
    • Private First Class (USA)-03 February 2000 
    • Specialist (USA)-03 April 2001
    • Sergeant (USA)-01 April 2002
    • Staff Sergeant (USAR)-14 May 2004 
    • Second Lieutenant (USAR)-19 August 2005 
    • First Lieutenant (USA)-19 August 2007 
    • Captain (USA)-01 March 2009
    • Platinum Lifetime Member (PLM), The Rocks Inc
    • Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States (MOFW)
    • 27 Performance & Proficiency Awards
    • 5 Foreign Relations Awards
    • 3 Teamwork Awards
    • 3 Cultural Diversity Awards
    • 2 Adversity & Courage Awards
    • 2 Personification Awards
    • Community Service Award
    • Emergency Program Manager
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Radiological Emergency Management
    • Hazardous Materials
    • Disaster Assistance
    • Building for the Earthquake of Tomorrow
    • Animals in Disaster (Awareness and Preparedness)
    • Animals in Disaster (Community Planning)
    • Community Disaster Exercises
    • Basic Incident Command System
    • Emergency Operations Center Management & Operations
    • Retrofitting Flood Prone Residential Structures
    • Role of Voluntary Agencies in Emergency Management
    • Radiological Emergency Response
    • Community Hurricane Preparedness
    • Introduction to Mitigation
    • Mitigation for Homeowners
    • The Professional in Emergency Management
    • Special Considerations for FEMA Public Assistance Projects

    Education

    • 2019, Politics & Civics Engagement Certificate by Syracuse University, Maxwell School of Citizenship & Public Affairs
    • 2018, Business Skills Foundation Certificate by University of Pennsylvania, Wharton Online
    • 2018, Innovation & Leadership Certificate by The University of Texas at Austin, McCombs School of Business
    • 2017, Small Business Operations Certificate by Texas A&M University, May’s Business School
    • 2017, Business Plan & Venture Pitching Certificate by St. Joseph University, Haub School of Business
    • 2017, Project Management Training Certificate by Syracuse University, Institute for Veterans & Military Families
    • 2017, Lean Six Sigma – Green Belt at Msys Training
    • 2008, Masters in Business Administration at Northcentral University
    • 2006, Masters in Human Relations & Business at Amberton University
    • 2005, Bachelors in Interdisciplinary Studies at University of Texas at Arlington
    • 2004, Associates in General Studies at Tarrant County College – East Campus
    • Sergeant At Arms, 2004, Zeta Chi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Texas
    • Image & Perception Chair, 2004, Zeta Chi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Texas
    • Mascot, 2004, Arlington Cheerleaders, UT-Arlington
    • Community Service Chair, 2005, Zeta Chi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Texas
    • Community Service Chair, 2005, National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC), UT-Arlington
    • Assistant Scoutmaster, 2005, Troop 340, Boy Scouts of America (BSA), Texas
    • Presidential Council Member, 2005, Greek Life Council, UT-Arlington
    • Freshmen Mentor, 2005, Arlington Hosts, UT-Arlington
    • Cadet Command Sergeant Major (CSM), 2004-2005, Reserve Officer Training Course (ROTC), UT-Arlington
    • Community Service Chair, Black Student Association (BSA), 2003-2005, UT-Arlington
    • Community Service Chair, National Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 2003-2005, UT-Arlington
    • Graduate Advisor, 2006, Zeta Chi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Texas
    • 2020, National Society of Leadership & Success
    • 2019, Northcentral University Alumni of the Year (nominee)
    • 2019, University of Texas at Arlington ROTC Hall of Honor (nominee)
    • 2018, Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business
    • 2018, Northcentral University Dissertation of the Year (nominee)
    • 2016, Golden International Honour Society
    • 2016, International Scholar Laureate Program for Business & Entrepreneurship Program
    • 2016, National Defense University’s Joint Special Operations Masters of Arts in Strategic Studies selectee
    • Lecturer at Texas State University
    • Adjunct Professor at Huston-Tillotson University
    • Former Assistant Professor of Management at Huston-Tillotson University
    • Former Military Diversity & Inclusion Lead at Northcentral University
    • School of Business Professional Advisory Committee at Northcentral University
    • Former Director of Veterans Support & Leadership Programs at University of Texas System
    • Former ROTC Gold Bar Recruiter at University of Texas at Arlington
    • Organizational Behavior
    • International Business
    • Principles of Leadership
    • Business Communications

    Other Affiliations

    • 2015-2017, Grand Sword Bearer at Maryland (PHA)
    • 2016, Instructor/Strategic Development at William R. Davie Leadership Academy, GL of NC (A.F.&A.M.)
    • 2016, Assist. Grand Lecturer at South Carolina (PHA)
    • 2014, Assist. District Deputy Grand Master (At-Large, North Carolina) (ADDGM) at North Carolina (MD-PHA)
    • 2013, Assist. District Deputy Grand Master (ADDGM) at Europe District No. 12 (MD-PHA)
    • 2013, Worshipful Master (WM) at Samuel T. Daniels Lodge No. 109, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012, Senior Warden (SW) at Samuel T. Daniels Lodge No. 109, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2010, Junior Warden (JW) at Samuel T. Daniels Lodge No. 109, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2009-2013, Lecturer at Samuel T. Daniels Lodge No. 109, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2009-2013, Assist. Lecturer at Europe District No. 12 (MD-PHA)
    • 2009-2013, Chaplain at Europe District No. 12 (MD-PHA)
    • 2009, Senior Deacon (SD) at Haile Selassie Lodge No. 90, Iraq (DC-PHA)
    • 2016, Education Program Advisor at District No. 5, North Carolina (A.F.&A.M.)
    • 2010, Most Excellent High Priest (MEHP) at Roland C. Scott Chapter No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, Chief of Administration (Chief) at Europe Division No. 7 & 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, Scribe at Europe Division No.7 & 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Scribe at Roland C. Scott Chapter No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Assist. District Deputy Grand High Priest (ADDGHP) at Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Assist. Chief of Administration (Chief) at Europe Division No. 7 & 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Master of the First Veil (M1V) at Europe Division No.7 & 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2010-2013, Lecturer at Roland C. Scott Chapter No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)

    ***Revised the HRAM protocol manual for Western Europe***

    • 2016, Education Program Advisor at Fayetteville Council No. 27, District No. 5, North Carolina (A.F.&A.M.)
    • 2012, Thrice Illustrious Master (TIM) at Donald R. Thompson Study Group, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011-2013, Lecturer at James C. Baker Council No. 4, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Conductor of the Council (CofC) at James C. Baker Council No. 4, Europe (MD-PHA)

    ***Revised the RSM protocol manual for Western Europe***

    • 2016, Education Program Advisor at Palestine Commandery No. 20, Region No. 5, North Carolina (A.F.&A.M.)
    • 2012-2013, Chief of Administration (Chief) at Europe Region No. 4 (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, Lecturer at John E. Wallace Commandery No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012, Eminent Commander (EC) at John E. Wallace Commandery No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Generalissimo (GEN) at John E. Wallace Commandery No. 116, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Assist. Chief of Administration at Europe Region No. 4 (MD-PHA)

    ***Revised the KT protocol manual for Western Europe***

    • 2016, Department of Journalism at United Supreme Council (DC-PHA)
    • 2016, Instructor at Scottish Rite Training Academy, North Carolina (DC-PHA)
    • 2014-2016, Ritual & Ritualistic Committee at Dr. G. W. Allen Council of Deliberation (COD), NC (TN-PHA)
    • 2014-2016, Special Committee at United Supreme Council (TN-PHA)
    • 2013, Grand Inspector General (GIG) at Russell L. Parks Council of Deliberation (COD), Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2012, Most Wise & Perfect Master at Donald H. Coleman Chapter of Rose Croix No. 329, Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2012, Illustrious 1st Lieutenant at Donald H. Coleman Consistory No. 329, Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2012, Lecturer at Donald H. Coleman Consistory No. 329, Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2011, Grand Commander at Donald H. Coleman Council of Kadosh No. 329, Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2011, Illustrious Engineer & Architect at Donald H. Coleman Consistory No. 329, Europe (TN-PHA)
    • 2010, Thrice Potent Master at Booker T. Washington Lodge of Perfection No. 225, South Carolina (TN-PHA)

    ***Assisted in revising the TN-PHA degree/lecture books***

    • 2013-2014, Ambassador (At-Large) at Desert of Western Europe (DOWE)
    • 2012-2014, Lecturer at Desert of Western Europe (DOWE)
    • 2012-2013, Lecturer at Faisal Temple No. 192, Desert of Western Europe (DOWE)
    • 2012, Illustrious Potentate (Potie) at Faisal Temple No. 192, Desert of Western Europe (DOWE)
    • 2011, Chief Rabban at Faisal Temple No. 192, Desert of Western Europe (DOWE)

    ***Facilitated DOWE communications with in-state members; established a Desert study guide***

    ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR (OES)

    • 2012-2013, District Deputy Grand Associate Patron (DDGAP) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, District Deputy Grand Associate King Solomon (DDGAKS) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, District Deputy Grand Associate Royal Patron (DDGARP) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2013, District Deputy Grand Patron (DDGP) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2013, District Deputy Grand King Solomon (DDGKS) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2013, District Deputy Grand Royal Patron (DDGRP) at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2012, Worthy Patron (WP) at Guiding Star Chapter No. 69, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012, King Solomon (Patron) at Guiding Star Palace No. 69, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012, Royal Patron (RP) at Guiding Star Court No. 69, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • 2012-2013, Lecturer at Europe District No. 8 (MD-PHA)
    • 2011, Associate Patron (AP) at Guiding Star Chapter No. 69, Europe (MD-PHA)

    ***Revitalized inactive chapters and a dying Order; created a District protocol manual***

    • Masonic Order of the Bath (USA), A.F.&A.M.
    • Sovereign Order of Knights Preceptor (USA), A.F.&A.M.
    • Knight Masons (USA), A.F.&A.M.
    • Ye Antiente Order of Corks (USA), A.F.&A.M.
    • Adeptus Exemptus, VII°, Societas Rosicruciana in Civitatibus Foederatis (SRICF), A.F.&A.M.
    • Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests (HRAKTP), A.F.&A.M.
    • Grand College of Rite, A.F.&A.M.
    • III°, Ancient & Primitive Rite of Memphis-Misraim (APRMM)
    • Membership in Perpetuity, North Carolina Chapter No. 97, National Sojourners (A.F.&A.M.)
    • Martin Luther King Council No. 3, Order of the Knights of Pythagoras (KOP), Europe (DC-PHA)
    • True Light No. 9, Heroines of Jericho (HOJ), Europe (MD-PHA)
    • Alpina Research Group (ARG) (Switzerland)
    • Swiss Research Group (SRG) (Switzerland)
    • Research Lodge of Wellington No. 194 (New Zealand)
    • Hawke’s Bay Research Lodge No. 305 (New Zealand)
    • United Masters Research Lodge No. 167 (New Zealand)
    • Research Lodge of Wellington 194 (New Zealand)
    • Australian & New Zealand Masonic Research Council (ANZMRC)
    • Barron Barnett Lodge No. 146 (Australia)
    • Kring Nieuw Holland (Australia)
    • Holden Research Circle (Australia)
    • Sri Brahedeeswara Lodge Masonic Research Circle (India)
    • Domer Masonic Study Circle (England)
    • Carnforth Masonic Study Circle (England)
    • Quatuor Coronati No. 18 (Spain)
    • Masonic Philosophical Society
    • Certificate of Appreciation, 2009, Haile Selassie Lodge No. 90, Iraq (DC-PHA)
    • Honorary Member, Hadoth Lodge No. 250, South Carolina (PHA)
    • Staff Member of the Year, 2012, Region No. 4 & Region No. 7 & 8, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • Lodge of the Year, 2013 District 12, Europe (MD-PHA)
    • Per Ankh Lodge Charter Member, Ancient & Primitive Rite of Memphis Misraim (APRMM)
    • Assistant Grand Lecturer (Hon.), Most Excellent Grand Chapter, North Carolina (PHA)
    • Theoricus (II°), Holy Order of the Golden Dawn (HOGD)
    • Aeth Priesthood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis (FRC)
    • Marian Knight (Hon.), Teutonic Order of Saint Mary’s Hospital in Jerusalem
    • Knight of Chivalry, Order of the Holy Grail
    • Platinum Lifetime Member (PLM), The Rocks Inc
    • Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States (MOFW)
    • Father William Ryan Council No. 11683, Knight of Columbus (KofC), North Carolina
    • Order of the Magi, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis (FRC)
    • Evans-Newkirk No. 1746, Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World, Inc. (IBPOE), NC
    • Riley Hill Lodge No. 7224, Grand United Order of Odd-fellows (GUOOF), North Carolina
    • 2013, President of the Year
    • 2012, District Staff Member of the Year (2x)
    • 25 Invitational Only Memberships
    • 3 Honorary Membership Invitations

    Media

    BG Media Group

    Generation Citizen

    Reality Check WURD Radio

    BG Media Group

    KUT.org

    RealManage

    Buzzsprout

    KVUE

    Roll Call

    CBS Austin

    KXAN

    Soulciti

    Climate Mayors

    Listen Notes

    Spectrum News

    CNN

    LocalSYR.com

    Syracuse University

    Community Impact

    Manor Chamber

    Texas Municipal League

    CultureMap Austin

    Medium – Texas Veterans Blog

    Texas Standard

    Everytown for Gun Safety

    National League of Cities

    The Austin Chronicle

    Fox News

    Qwally

    The Manor Journal

     

    100 Black Men of Austin, Inc.

    Tribeza

    Year

    Publication

    Article and Link

    2022

    The Austin Chronicle

    Honoring the Activist Who Sparked the Integration of Barton Springs Pool
    https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/2022-04-15/honoring-the-activist-who-sparked-the-integration-of-barton-springs-pool/

    2022

    Ballotpedia

    March 1, 2022, election results
    https://ballotpedia.org/March_1,_2022,_election_results

    2022

    Ballotpedia

    United States House of Representatives elections in Texas, 2022
    https://ballotpedia.org/United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Texas,_2022

    2022

    Austin Monitor

    Community groups push for safety, public services in $73.5M budget request
    https://www.austinmonitor.com/stories/2022/04/community-groups-push-for-safety-public-services-in-73-5m-budget-request/

    2022

    National League of Cities

    How Manor, TX is Making Moves for Small Businesses
    https://www.nlc.org/article/2022/02/04/how-manor-tx-is-making-moves-for-small-businesses/

    2022

    Qwally

    Qwally Manor Launch – support of Small Businesses
    https://qwal.ly/Manor-Launch

    2022

    AustinTX.gov

    Ceremonial Moment of Silence & Splash Honoring Joan Means Khabele
    https://www.austintexas.gov/blog/ceremonial-moment-silence-splash-honoring-joan-means-khabele-0

    2022

    Boy Scouts of America

    Council Awards
    https://www.bsacac.org/resources/awards-recognition/council-awards/

    2021

    Ballotpedia

    https://ballotpedia.org/Larry_Wallace_Jr._(Texas)

    2021

    CNN

    Texas mayor: I’ve lost all faith in senior leadership
    https://www.cnn.com/videos/us/2021/02/20/manor-texas-mayor-larry-wallace-weather-power-outage-jurisdiction-nr-vpx.cnn

    2021

    Fox News

    Bullied Manor ISD student takes her life, mother raises awareness for suicide prevention

    https://foxsanantonio.com/news/local/bullied-manor-isd-student-takes-her-life-mother-raises-awareness-for-suicide-prevention

    2021

    Tribeza

    Austin Under 40’s 2021 Nominees Announced
    https://tribeza.com/austin-under-40-2021-nominees/

    2021

    Texas Standard

    Texas Standard For March 1, 2021
    Left Out In The Cold: Rural Communities Working To Restore Services After The Winter Storm
    https://www.texasstandard.org/stories/left-out-in-the-cold-rural-communities-working-to-restore-services-after-the-winter-storm/

    2021

    Generation Citizen

    What is the Future of Democracy according to our Community Leaders
    https://generationcitizen.org/what-is-the-future-of-democracy-according-to-our-community-leaders/

    2021

    KUT.org

    Black Leaders in Travis County Call for Equity Amid ‘Troubling’ Rollout Of COVID-19 Vaccines
    https://www.kut.org/covid-19/2021-01-04/black-leaders-in-travis-county-call-for-equity-amid-troubling-roll-out-of-covid-19-vaccines

    2021

    Community Impact

    Austin-area Black government leaders voice concern over COVID-19 vaccine distribution
    https://communityimpact.com/austin/round-rock-pflugerville-hutto/coronavirus/2021/01/04/austin-area-black-government-leaders-voice-concern-over-covid-19-vaccine-distribution/

    2021

    CBS Austin

    COVID-19 vaccine roll-out plan called “troubling” by Austin black leaders
    https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/covid-19-vaccine-roll-out-plan-called-troubling-by-austin-black-leaders

    2021

    KVUE

    Austin-area Black leaders call for action on vaccine strategy
    https://www.kvue.com/article/news/health/coronavirus/austin-black-leaders-call-for-action-on-vaccine-strategy/269-8944c637-2021-41b8-852e-d4999573f915

    2021

    Listen Notes

    Veterans in Academic – Larry Wallace
    https://www.listennotes.com/podcasts/veterans-in/veterans-in-academic-larry-p654hdRPFar/

    2021

    Syracuse University

    Veterans Program for Politics
    and Civic Engagement – Transparency Report
    https://surface.syr.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1327&context=ivmf

    2021

    Roll Call

    At the Races: Quarterly clues
    https://rollcall.com/2021/10/21/at-the-races-quarterly-clues/

    2021

    Manor Chamber

    City of Manor hotline for water or electricity, or utilities being out
    https://manorchamber.com/city-of-manor-hotline-for-water-or-electricity-or-utilities-being-out-2/

    2021

    WURD Radio – Reality Check

    https://soundcloud.com/onwurd/reality-check-102621-mayor-larry-wallace

    2020

    Austin-American Statesman

    Manor High School employee tests positive for coronavirus, officials say
    https://www.statesman.com/story/news/coronavirus/2020/03/25/manor-high-school-employee-tests-positive-for-coronavirus-officials-say/1462258007/

    2020

    KUT.org

    Local Attorney Andy Brown Will Be Democratic Nominee For Travis County Judge
    https://www.kut.org/politics/2020-08-16/local-attorney-andy-brown-will-be-democratic-nominee-for-travis-county-judge

    2020

    KVUE

    Manor mayor defends keeping golf course open
    https://www.kvue.com/article/news/health/coronavirus/manor-mayor-defends-decision-to-keep-golf-course-open/269-b1d64ab9-473e-4f60-aa79-a72bc6715313

    2020

    Texas Veterans Blog

    Next Gen Warrior – Episode 35
    https://medium.com/texas-veterans-blog/next-gen-warrior-episode-35-b2fd410802de

    2020

    Texas Municipal League

    Senate State Affairs Letter
    https://www.tml.org/DocumentCenter/View/2383/Senate-State-Affairs-FINAL

    2020

    Soulciti

    Black Austin Leaders Unite for Change
    https://soulciti.com/black-austin-leaders-unite-for-change/

    2020

    Austin American-Statesman

    Manor school board approves speedy exit for superintendent
    https://www.statesman.com/story/news/education/2020/04/21/manor-school-board-approves-speedy-exit-for-superintendent/1316535007/

    2020

    BG Media Group

    Episode 82: Metro Discussion with Mayor Larry Wallace, City of Manor
    https://www.bgmediagp.com/bgpodcast/episode82/larrywallace

    2020

    100 Black Men of Austin, Inc.

    Manor, TX Juneteenth Celebration

    https://www.100blackmenaustin.org/manor-juneteenth-celebration/

    2020

    Everytown for Gun Safety

    Bipartisan Mayors Call for Background Checks
    https://www.everytown.org/mayors-against-illegal-guns/mayors-for-background-checks/

    2020

    Northcentral University

    CAVO Ep. 25: Navigating Diverse Skills and Abilities in the Virtual Workplace – The Transition from Service Member to Civilian
    https://www.buzzsprout.com/859747/6655471

    2020

    RealManage

    Board Spotlight
    https://cdn2.hubspot.net/hubfs/1849073/Magazines/Full%20Issue/2020%20MAR%20Community%20Moments%20(2).pdf

    2020

    Austin American-Statesman

    City of Manor hotline for water or electricity, or utilities being out
    https://www.statesman.com/story/news/coronavirus/2020/03/25/manor-high-school-employee-tests-positive-for-coronavirus-officials-say/1462258007/

    2020

    Soulciti

    AALI: The Perfect Prescription for Austin’s Inclusion Problem
    https://soulciti.com/aali-the-perfect-prescription-for-austins-inclusion-problem/

    2020

    Community Impact

    Austin leaders, representatives react to weekend protests
    https://communityimpact.com/austin/northwest-austin/public-safety/2020/06/01/austin-leaders-representatives-react-to-weekend-protests/

    2020

    Bluebonnet

    Everyday Heroes
    https://bluebonnet.coop/community/news/articles/2020/magazine-stories/everyday-heroes

    2020

    KVUE

    Manor-opoly’ celebrates the city of Manor with Monopoly game
    https://www.kvue.com/article/news/community/manor-monopoly-board-game/269-cf091014-7f7b-4fc8-97aa-32d47953ffc1

    2020

    Manor Journal

    https://etypeproductionstorage1.blob.core.windows.net/$web/Production_Prod/Jobs/205/2020-10-29/75724/PreProcessedPDF/tmj_73400_prep_20201029131611972.pdf

    2019

    Fox News

    Manor’s first African-American mayor lays out game plan for the city
    https://www.fox7austin.com/news/manors-first-african-american-mayor-lays-out-game-plan-for-the-city

    2019

    KXAN

    Manor’s first African American mayor takes office
    https://www.kxan.com/news/local/manors-first-african-american-mayor-takes-office/

    2019

    KXAN

    Christopher Harvey becomes next Manor mayor
    https://www.kxan.com/news/your-local-election-hq/manor-residents-to-elect-new-mayor/

    2019

    Spectrum News

    Manor’s First Black Mayor Seeks Growth for City
    https://spectrumlocalnews.com/tx/austin/news/2019/12/20/manor-s-first-black-mayor-seeks-growth-for-city

    2019

    Austin 360

    Austin Under 40 Awards hint at who will lead us next
    https://www.austin360.com/story/entertainment/arts/2019/03/18/austin-under-40-awards-hint-at-who-will-lead-us-next/5615561007/

    2019

    CultureMap Austin

    Austin Under 40 reveals 2019 nominees for prestigious awards

    https://austin.culturemap.com/news/society/03-19-19-austin-under-40-reveals-nominees-for-2019-awards/#slide=0

    2019

    Letterbox Dreams

    Mayoral Canidate Video
    https://letterboxdreams.com/political-video-production-larry-wallace-jr/

    2019

    Climate Mayors.org

    https://climatemayors.org/actions-paris-climate-agreement/

    2019

    Spectrum News

    Texas Veterans Commission Helps Guide Vets Through Civilian Transition
    https://spectrumlocalnews.com/tx/san-antonio/news/2019/09/28/texas-veterans-commission-helps-guide-vets-through-civilian-transition?fbclid=IwAR1qNhqMPvygPzLeNpsQORuypkXmRdkhKvCeDTfGSWGDBMDWNCR65T-U-XA

    2019

    Equity Space

    Enhancing Veteran Support Systems
    https://equityspaceatx2019.sched.com/event/U2wh

    2019

    LocalSyr.com

    Veterans prepare to run for political office at Syracuse University IVMF program
    https://www.localsyr.com/news/local-news/veterans-prepare-to-run-for-political-office-at-syracuse-university-ivmf-program/

    2018

    University of Texas System

    Texas Veterans Higher Education Symposium
    https://www.utsystem.edu/sites/default/files/offices/academic-affairs/10th%20Annual%20Texas%20Veterans%20Higher%20Education%20Symposium%20Program_For%20Web.pdf

     

    Voices of Veterans

    Voices of Veterans
    https://voicesofveterans.org/oral-history/wallace.html

     

    Wikipedia

    List of first African-American mayors
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_first_African-American_mayors

    Year

    Organization

    Event

    Presentation

    2022

    AFTV5

    Conversations with Former Mayor Larry Wallace Jr.

    Interview

    2021

    Texas State University

    When the war is over but the battle continues – An introspection into cumulative military trauma

    Panel

    2021

    Texas A&M University

    Muslim Students Association

    Interview

    2021

    Generation Citizen

    The Future of Democracy Is…

    Panelist

    2021

    WURD Radio

    Reality Check

    Interview

    2021

    KFIT Gospel 1060 AM & 103.9 FM

    Christian Community Today

    Interview

    2021

    The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat (Book Review)

    Chief Chat

    The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat (Book Review)

    2021

    Travis County Virtual Townhall

    Discussion on the Winter Storm

    Panelist

    2021

    CNN

    Texas Winter Storm

    Interview

    2021

    MSNBC

    Texas Winter Storm

    Interview

    2021

    City of Manor

    Manor Politics: Run to Win

    Moderator

    2021

    Dell

    The History We Make

    Juneteenth Panelist

    2021

    Austin Young Chamber of Commerce

    Civic Roundtables: People & Policy

    Table Host

    2021

    Grace Covenant Christian Center

    Groundbreaking Ceremony

    Guest Speaker

    2021

    Gov Tech

    Case Studies in City Innovation

    Panelist

    2021

    Educators in Solidarity

    Listening Circles: Prioritizing Student Voices

    Panelist

    2021

    DISCO

    Courage, Compassion, and Commitment: Lessons on life and leadership from those who served

    Panelist

    2021

    African-American Men’s Health Clinic

    Fundraiser Dinner

    Guest Speaker

    2021

    African American Youth Harvest Foundation

    Youth Summit

    Commencement Speaker

    2020

    The Man in Me, Inc.

    Virtual Summit (Speaker)

    Courageous Leadership

    2020

    Texas Veterans Land Board

    Voices of Veterans

    Interview

    2020

    Texas Veterans Land Board

    Next Gen Warrior

    Interview

    2020

    U.S. Military Entrance Processing Command

    Presenter (need to find name of event)

    The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat

    2020

    McFerrin Center for Entrepreneurship

    McFerrin Methods Series

    Interview

    2020

    Navarro Early College High School

    Black History Program

    Importance of Voting’ Guest Speaker

    2020

    10,000 Fearless First Responders

    Community Conference Call

    Panelist

    2020

    KAZI 88.7FM

    The Voice & Soul of Austin

    Black Community’s response to George Floyd, Police Tactics, and other Issues – Guest Speaker

    2020

    AFTV5

    In The Winner’s Circle

    Interview

    2020

    Letterbox Dreams

    Coffee w/Mayor Wallace

    Interview

    2020

    Spectrum News

    Manor COVID-19 Efforts

    Interview

    2020

    Dell

    Black Network Alliance

    Juneteenth Panelist

    2020

    The Grassdale

    Groundbreaking Ceremony

    Guest Speaker

    2020

    Austin Association of Real Estate Brokers

    February Membership Mixer

    Guest Speaker

    2020

    East Travis County Democrats

    Happy Hour & Virtual Phone Banking

    Guest Speaker

    2020

    City of Manor

    Inaugural Juneteenth & Unity Walk

    Keynote Speaker

    2020

    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

    Voting in the Age of COVIDE-19

    Panelist

    2020

    Educators in Solidarity

    Community Discussions

    Panelist

    2020

    Manor New Tech High School

    Heroes Campaign Webinar

    Interview

    2020

    African American Youth Harvest Foundation

    Youth Summit

    “Business Professionalism” Presenter

    2019

    Tarrant County College – East Campus

    4th Annual Veterans Community Breakfast

    “Honoring the Past; Committed to the Future” Keynote Speaker

    2019

    Texas State University

    Veterans Day

    Guest Speaker

    2019

    Center for Minority Veterans

    National Minority Veterans Summit

    “Voice of the Veteran” Panelist

    2019

    Private Institutions Consortium

    Summit (Speaker)

    Educating Transition Veterans

    2019

    Texas Veterans Commission

    Veteran Education Workshop

    Resume Writing

    2019

    Generation Citizen

    Civics Day

    Panel

    2019

    Foster Community Cares

    Community Event

    Panelist

    2019

    Partnerships for Children

    6th Annual REVEAL

    Keynote Speaker

    2019

    Texas Council of Alpha Chapters

    56th Annual Convention

    Guest Speaker

    2019

    KAZI 88.7FM

    Economic Perspectives

    The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat (Book Review)

    2019

    Black Women in Business, Inc.

    Black Business Week

    Business Professionalism

    2018

    EquitySpace

    Summit (Speaker)

    Enhancing Veteran Support Systems

    2018

    U.S. Army Sergeant Majors Academy

    Guest Presentation

    The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat

    2018

    City of Manor

    Our Community Salutes

    Master of Ceremonies

    2018

    KAZI 88.7FM

    The Dad Show

    Interview

    Year

    Topic and Link to View or Listen

     2020

    Mayor Wallace Interview with Manor ISD Teachers
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pIGwaY4WVxs&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR26tL-fYNFBMl_G-ViN6Z2Kl72k3yO0hkz3w4N0DHZaxv810v1by6EZB-Y

    2021

    IVMF Veterans in Politics Program Presentation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-oxvw2YR40&list=WL&index=5&t=0s

    2020

    African-American Leadership Institute Endorsement
    https://youtu.be/k010AvHOlBw

    2020

    Navigating Diverse Skills and Abilities in the Virtual Workplace – The Transition from Service Member to Civilian
    https://www.buzzsprout.com/859747/6655471

    2020

    The Winner’s Circle Interview
    https://youtu.be/9_kNiqfghYw

    2020

    Voices of Veterans Interview – Personal Journey (Texas Veterans Land Board)
    https://voicesofveterans.org/oral-history/wallace.html

    2020

    Next Gen Warrior Interview – Transitioning Successfully (Texas Veterans Land Board)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IfHlJHGVyXs&feature=youtu.be

    2020

    Census 2020 African-American Awareness Video
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3TGbIiXwj7g&list=WL&index=6&t=2s

    2020

    2020 State of the City Address by Dr. Larry Wallace Jr.
    https://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=_jpuFVQyAao

    2020

    Economic Perspectives with Mayor Wallace
    https://www.podomatic.com/podcasts/hopeton7184/episodes/2020-01-12T12_00_39-08_00

    2020

    Mayor Wallace Interview with Manor ISD Students (Part I)
    https://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=eMJNVbRFJYo

    2020

    Mayor Wallace Interview with Manor ISD Students (Part II)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y99WiLyxNJE&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR11L2vkHDzqunwN1vvwNuKarbqvsdtphIpFZXaHGh0RKEDaTmJcKvzNVdE

    2020

    African American Youth Harvest Foundation 2020 Changing The Story Remarks – Begin at the 4:28 mark
    https://www.facebook.com/384925625238507/posts/939013809829683/?vh=e

    2020

    This Is Manor UIL Submission
    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=L8zOSFzA_Vo&feature=youtu.be

    2020

    Leading in Uncertainty by Dr. Larry Wallace Jr.
    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/leading-uncertainty-becoming-adaptive-leader-larry-wallace-jr-ph-d

    2019

    Coffee with Mayor Wallace
    https://www.facebook.com/251822215492575/posts/444007162940745/?d=n

    2019

    Transitions and Transformations: A Personal Journey To Inspire Fellow Veterans
    http://higherdegrees.ncu.edu/articles/spring-2019/transitions-and-transformations-a-personal-journey-to-inspire-fellow-veterans/

    2018

    If I Can Do It, YOU Can Too!! by Dr. Larry Wallace Jr.
    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/i-can-do-you-too-larry-wallace-jr-ph-d

    2018

    Adaptive Leadership In High Stress Occupations by Dr. Larry Wallace Jr.
    https://1drv.ms/b/s!Am1dYjjjP6Hwz0uS7AyFwrFM4gOH

    2018

    The Dad Show (Military Father’s) w/guest Dr. Larry Wallace Jr. – Begin at the 7:00 minute mark
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!Am1dYjjjP6HwzQzal34-UoFqwm7o

    2018

    Economic Development Show (The Transition: Preparing for Financial Combat Book Interview) w/guest Dr. Larry Wallace Jr. – https://1drv.ms/u/s!Am1dYjjjP6Hw7j9Kzy_bpJDicLyV

    Accomplishments

    • Seton Screen & Go Program at City Hall (facilitated)
    • CommUnityCare COVID Testing (coordinated)
    • Austin Area Urban League & Travis County Health & Human Services PPE Distribution
      (facilitated)
    • Black Mamas ATX – Manor Program $40K Grant (endorsed)
    • Healing with Horses Ranch – Veteran Program $25K Grant (endorsed)
    • Project Digital Empowerment for Community Interventions on Diabetes Self- Management Efficacy grant (endorsed)
    • Piloted 1st 100% Volunteer Vaccination Clinic (facilitated)
    • Community Care Flu Shots, PPE and Turkeys Event (facilitated)
    • LyftUp Access Alliance Grant (facilitated)
    • Healthcare Task Force (coordinated)
    • Project Precision Diabetes Management for African Americans grant (endorsed)
    • Senior Access grant (endorsed)
    • Veteran Parking Spots (facilitated)
    • Crisis Intercept Mapping for Service Members, Veterans, and their Families Suicide
      Prevention (facilitated)
    • Purple Heart City Designation (coordinated)
    • 1st Central Texas Purple Heart School District Designation (facilitated)
    • Institute for Veterans & Military Families (IVMF)’s Community Navigator Pilot Program grant (endorsed)
    • Cadet Corp Program (coordinated)
    • Dell Student Technology Certification Program (coordinated)
    • Our Community Salutes (coordinated)
    • Texas Alliance of Black School Educators Golf Tournament (facilitated)
    • Cities United Membership (coordinated)
    • Peace Challenge (coordinated)
    • Manor Education Committee (coordinated)
    • Revamped CAC BSA Community Snapshots for Enhanced Diversity & Inclusion
      Membership Drives (revised)
    • Travis County youth access to all 22 Austin Public Libraries w/Capital Metro realigned transportation services (coordinated)
    • Cities Race to Zero – C40 (coordinated)
    • Paris Agreement Resolution (coordinated)
    • Climate Mayors Membership (coordinated)
    • LyftUp Access Alliance Grant (coordinated)
    • When All Women Vote (pledged)
    • When We All Vote (pledged)
    • “Meet the Candidates” Q&A Forums (coordinated)
    • Juneteenth City Holiday (coordinated)
    • Stanford Law School Policy Practicum Lab on Police Reform (participated)
    • Citizen’s Police Advisory Board (coordinated)
    • Public Safety Committee (coordinated)
    • AAMA’s Institute for Racial and Economic Justice Policy (participated)
    • AAMA’s Peace Act for Community Centered Policing (pledged)
    • Obama Foundation’s Commit to Action (pledged)
    • Manor Public Safety Criminal Ordinance (coordinated)
    • Mayors Against Illegal Guns (pledged)
    • Response to COVID – Six Pathways to Success (coordinated)
    • Emergency Management Ordinance (coordinated)
    • Emergency Management Basic Plan (revised) 
    • State of the City Address (coordinated)
    • Charter Commission (coordinated activation)
    • 19 Charter Propositions (coordinated)
    • Ethics Committee (coordinated activation)
    • Board of Adjustments (coordinated activation)
    • Mayor’s Community Collaborative (coordinated)
    • Real Talk w/Mayor Sessions (coordinated)
    • Economic Development Smartbook (facilitated)
    • 2050 Comprehensive Plan (facilitated)
    • Economic Office (coordinated)
    • Grants Office (coordinated)
    • City Manager Evaluation Process (coordinated)
    • 2050 Comprehensive Plan (coordinated)
    • Bi-Weekly Mayors & County Judge Meeting (coordinated)
    • Eastern Crescent Transportation Quarterly Meeting (coordinated)
    • Manor Disaster Relief Group (coordinated)
    • Emergency Management Committee (coordinated)
    • Bloomberg Harvard City Leadership (pledged)
    • African-American Mayors Association Innovation Project (pledged)
    • Huston-Tillotson Small Business Certification (co-drafted)
    • Travis County Caregiver Grab-n-Go Prepared Meals (facilitated)
    • Central Texas Food Bank Distributions (coordinated)
    • Laundris (facilitated tech industry disruptor to Manor)
    • CivStart Small Business Support Program (facilitated)
    • Resource & Information Fair (coordinated)
    • Manor Economic Development Committee (coordinated)
    • Kaufman’s Entrepreneurship & Small Business Ownership Commitment (pledged)
    • City Innovation Ecosystems Commitment (pledged)
    • St. David’s Foundation $25K Grant for Local Nonprofits (coordinated)
    • Highway Signage, Interstate Restriping, and Farm-to-Market Turn Signals (coordinated)
    • Manor Capital Improvements Committee (coordinated)
    • Small Business Administration’s Community Navigator Program grant (endorsed)